Rajasthan Travel

Location: West India
Temperature: Min : -2°  Max : 48°
Best Time: September to March
Main Attractions: Pushkar, Pink City Jaipur, Lakes of Rajasthan, Festivals, Ranthambore National Park, Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, Camel Safari, Elephant Safari
Languages: Rajasthani, Maru-Gujar or Maruwani, Hindi, English, Punjabi
Rajasthan, the place that is known for Kings, portrays the account of warriors, and their valor, superbness and sentiment. The enchanted Rajasthan tourism gives sightseers a chance to investigate its interesting legacy, bright culture, exciting desert safaris, shimmering sand-ridges, rich woodlands and outlandish natural life. Frequently portrayed as one unlimited outside exhibition hall, with its relics so very much safeguarded, Rajasthan is essentially a stunning traveler destination.

Tour and Travel organization offers redid Rajasthan Tourism Packages with extensive variety of tourism activities. Get most recent reports on Rajasthan Tours, Tourism in Rajasthan, Rates and Availability for your trek to Rajasthan.

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan:
  1. Heera Lal Shastri - 7 April 1949 to 5 January 1951 (639 days)
  2. C. S. Venkatachari - 6 January 1951 to 25 April 1951 (110 days)
  3. Jai Narayan Vyas - 26 April 1951 to 3 March 1952 (313 days)
  4. Tika Ram Paliwal - 3 March 1952 - 31 October 1952 (243 days)
  5. Jai Narayan Vyas - 1 November 1952 to 12 November 1954 (742 days)
  6. Mohan Lal Sukhadia - 13 November 1954 to 13 March 1967 (4503 days)
  7. (President's rule) - 13 March 1967 to 26 April 1967
  8. Mohan Lal Sukhadia - 26 April 1967 to 9 July 1971 (1535 days)
  9. Barkatullah Khan - 9 July 1971 to 11 August 1973 (765 days)
  10. Hari Dev Joshi - 11 August 1973 to 29 April 1977 (1389 days)
  11. (President's rule) - 29 April 1977 to 22 June 1977
  12. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat - 22 June 1977 to 16 February 1980 (970 days)
  13. (President's rule) - 16 February 1980 to 6 June 1980
  14. Jagannath Pahadia - 6 June 1980 to 13 July 1981 (403 days)
  15. Shiv Charan Mathur - 14 July 1981 to 23 February 1985 (1320 days)
  16. Hira Lal Devpura - 23 February 1985 to 10 March 1985 (16 days)
  17. Hari Dev Joshi - 10 March 1985 to 20 January 1988 (1046 days)
  18. Shiv Charan Mathur - 20 January 1988 to 4 December 1989 (684 days)
  19. Hari Dev Joshi - 4 December 1989 to 4 March 1990 (91 days)
  20. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat - 4 March 1990 to 15 December 1992 (1017 days)
  21. (President's rule) - 15 December 1992 to 4 December 1993
  22. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat - 4 December 1993 to 29 November 1998 (1821 days)
  23. Ashok Gehlot - 1 December 1998 to 8 December 2003 (1834 days)
  24. Vasundhara Raje - 8 December 2003 to 11 December 2008 (1831 days)
  25. Ashok Gehlot - 12 December 2008 to 13 December 2013 (1822 days)
  26. Vasundhara Raje - 13 December 2013 to present

Facts about Rajasthan:

Established: 1 November 1956
Capital: Jaipur
Largest city: Jaipur
Districts: 33 total

Government detail

  • Governor: Kalyan Singh
  • Chief Minister: Vasundhara Raje (BJP)
  • Legislature: Unicameral (200 seats)
  • Parliamentary  constituency : 25
  • High Court: Rajasthan High Court

Total Area: 342,239 kms (132,139 sq mi)

Population (2015)

  • Total: 73,529,325
  • Rank: 8th

Officially Website: http://www.rajasthan.gov.in


Railway Station in -